Yet his testimony alone seems to be missing from the recorded remarks that everyone else gave.
[…] My hope is that the Task Force will be focused by recent events to identify and finally address the underlying capacity problems with the Commonwealth’s system of care for its citizens with mental illness—so that no family ever has to experience what the Deeds family is going through.
Thank you for the opportunity to speak with the Task Force today. I remain,
Sincerely,
G. Douglas Bevelacqua/
[1]The criteria for involuntary temporary detention are set forth in the Code of Virginia at § 37.2-809(E) “… to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention, a temporary detention order if it appears from all evidence readily available, including any recommendation from a physician or clinical psychologist treating the person, that the person (i) has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.”
[2] A Study of Face-to-Face Emergency Evaluations Conducted by Community Services Boards in April 2013, Institute of Law and Public Policy, University of Virginia, 2013. http://www.law.virginia.edu/pdf/news/face_to_face_emergency_evaluations_report_v2.pdf